Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is available offline by contacting the GCT office on 0207 399 7440 or by writing to us at: Galapagos Conservation Trust, 28 Portland Place, London, W1B 1LY.

Introduction

The Galapagos Conservation Trust (GCT) relies on the generosity of its members and supporters to carry out vital conservation work in Galapagos. We aim to be transparent in why we need to collect your personal data and once we have it, how we will use it.

This policy exists so that you feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. We take protecting your privacy very seriously and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” and “us” are to the Galapagos Conservation Trust (GCT).

Galapagos Conservation Trust is a company limited by guarantee, registered in England no. 3004112 and a registered charity number 1043470. Galapagos Conservation Trust is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Z6138209)

Why we collect information

Galapagos Conservation Trust (GCT) supports, develops and promotes projects that achieve measurable conservation, sustainable living, and protection of the environment of Galapagos. To deliver our mission, we need to communicate our work to existing and new supporters and to raise funds. We need to collect your information and process it in order to communicate the appropriate messages to you which in turn will help us raise funds to meet our goals.

What information we collect and how we collect it

We respect everyone’s right to personal privacy. To that end, we collect and use information only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We collect information every time you interact with us – through our website, over the phone, by email or by post. The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

For example, we may collect information when you:

  • become a member of GCT
  • come to an event
  • purchase something from our shop or adopt a Galapagos animal
  • make a donation to us
  • subscribe to our e-newsletters
  • respond to our mailings
  • apply for a job
  • contact us online, via email, by post or by telephone
  • use our educational resources

The information we collect and store includes but may not be limited to:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and/or email address, along with your preferences as to how we should or shouldn’t contact you in the future.
  • Financial information submitted to us such as credit card details, direct debit details and your gift aid status.
  • Records of your donation history and correspondence.
  • Records of any contact you have with us.
  • Images, photographs or video if you take part in, or attend an event with us.
  • Login details (not passwords) that are typed in and submitted, such as username. This is used to improve the content of our site and to ensure relevance of information.
  • Your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number), and other technical information, which is automatically logged by our server. This is used to note your interest in our web site and to ensure any changes that are made to the site are for your benefit.
  • Session information stored in cookies. These do not include any personal information and are used to ensure that the correct data is extracted from the database (such as language preference) and the correct level of access is given when accessing restricted pages.

Note: If you’re adopting an animal or buying membership as a gift for someone else, we’ll need their name, email and address to send their pack and updates, but we won’t contact them about anything else unless they ask us. And we’ll never contact children except where we’ve had parental permission to do so.

How long do we store your data and how do we keep it safe?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of donations for at least seven years as this is a legal requirement. In general, if it has been over 7 years since your last donation or any other engagement with us then your data will be archived and no longer processed unless you get back in contact with us. All retention of data is detailed in our Data Retention Policy (December 2018).

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note however that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally required or entitled to retain it. 

Our database is stored on our computer network which is protected and routinely monitored. Only staff and volunteers who have been trained in handling data securely will have access to information, in particular to our database.  Careful consideration is made before giving anyone access.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  • To comply with legal requirements
  • To ensure accessibility onto our site
  • To send you products that you have bought
  • To send you information on our work, our fundraising products and services and to sign you up to certain bulletins like our bi-annual Galapagos Matters magazine, fundraising communications or our e-news but only where you have signed up to receive these from us or where we have legitimate interest in sending these to you.

We do not sell or swap your data with any other organisation.  We may pass your information onto our suppliers to allow them to perform services on our behalf  (e.g. payment processing, to send out mailings or to send out e-newsletters). In these circumstances we will not give these organisations any rights to use your personal information except to provide services to us and in accordance with our instructions. We also utilise a third party, Google, to track the usage and volume of users on our site, but this does not include any of your personal details.

Profiling

GCT’s work to conserve and protect the wildlife of Galapagos is only made possible thanks to the generosity of our supporters – so it is vital that our fundraising efforts are as effective and respectful as possible.

GCT will, from time to time, use the donation and giving history of our supporters to consider their propensity to donate and to ensure that any fundraising requests we send are appropriate to our donors both in terms of timing as well as the amount of money that we might request.

We might also obtain personal data about individuals to research their potential to be a significant donor to GCT.  In these limited cases only, we may collect other information about you, such as your employment, philanthropic activity and interests.  We may use this information to estimate your gift capacity to ensure that any request we make for support is appropriate.  We only collect information from publicly available sources such as charity websites and annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts and Companies House.  We only use reputable sources, where someone would expect their information may be read by the public. 

Profiling work helps us to fundraise cost-efficiently, reducing waste and increasing the relevance of our communications to you and other supporters.  You may however opt out of profiling at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the bottom of this policy.

Your rights

We want to make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our communications have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing.

If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just tell us so when you provide your data or contact us on 0207 399 7440, email us at gct@gct.org or write to us at the following address: Galapagos Conservation Trust, 28 Portland Place, London, W1B 1LY, ENGLAND. You can also ask us to update or remove your personal information and you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you.

If you wish to request a copy of information we hold about you, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to: Office Manager, Galapagos Conservation Trust, 28 Portland Place, London, W1B 1LY. We do not accept these requests by email.

You can also send us your comments or lodge a complaint by contacting us at the afore-mentioned address. An inquiry will be held into each complaint, and the appropriate action will be taken. If the problem raised by your complaint requires a change in our policies and procedures, we will act accordingly.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

Other Websites

This Privacy Policy only covers information we hold and information you provide directly to GCT, including through GCT’s website, the Discovering Galapagos website and Descubriendo Galapagos website.  Any other websites which have direct links from these three websites, are subject to their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.  This includes service providers such as Eventbrite, PayPal and Charity Checkout who collect payments securely on our behalf. Before submitting information, please make sure you carefully read and understand their privacy policy and the way in which they use your personal information.   

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated in November 2018 in line with recommendations published by the Information Commissioner and the Fundraising Regulator, and was re-worded to make it easier to understand and to clarify how we collect and process your data.  We may amend or update this policy at any time to make things clearer, or to take account of data protection law or other legislation. If we make any significant changes in the way in which we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the GCT website, or by contacting you directly. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments on this policy, please contact our Office Manager at:

Galapagos Conservation Trust, 28 Portland Place, London, W1B 1LY

Tel:  020 7399 7440:  Email gct@gct.org.uk