Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is available offline by contacting the GCT office on 0207 399 7440 or by writing to us at: Galapagos Conservation Trust, 28 Portland Place, London, W1B 1LY.

Introduction

GCT relies on the generosity of its members and supporters to carry out vital conservation work in Galapagos. We aim to be transparent in why we need to collect your personal data and once we have it how we will use it.

This policy exists so that you feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. We take protecting your privacy very seriously and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” and “us” are to the Galapagos Conservation Trust.

GCT is a company limited by guarantee, registered in England no. 3004112 and a registered charity number 1043470. GCT is registered as data controllers with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Z6138209)

Why do we collect information?

GCT supports, develops and promotes projects that achieve measurable conservation, sustainable living, and protection of the environment of Galapagos. To deliver our mission, we need to communicate our work to existing and new supporters and to raise funds. We need to collect your information and process it in order to communicate the appropriate messages to you which in turn will help us raise funds to meet our goals.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We respect everyone’s right to personal privacy. To that end, we collect and use information only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We collect information every time you interact with us –through our website, over the phone, by email or by post. The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

For example, we may collect information when you:

  • become a member of GCT
  • come to an event
  • purchase something from our shop or adopt a Galapagos animal
  • make a donation to us
  • subscribe to our e-newsletters
  • respond to our mailings
  • contact us online, via email, by post or by telephone

The information we collect and store includes but may not be limited to:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and/or email address, along with your preferences as to how we should or shouldn’t contact you in the future
  • Financial information submitted to us such as credit card details, direct debit details and your gift aid status
  • Records of your donation history and any correspondence with us
  • Login details (not passwords) that are typed in and submitted, such as username. This is used to improve the content of our site and to ensure relevance of information.
  • Your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number), and other technical information, which is automatically logged by our server. This is used to note your interest in our web site and to ensure any changes that are made to the site are for your benefit.
  • Session information stored in cookies. These do not include any personal information and are used to ensure that the correct data is extracted from the database (such as language preference) and the correct level of access is given when accessing restricted pages.

Note: If you’re adopting an animal or buying membership as a gift for someone else, we’ll need their name, email and address to send their pack and updates to, but we won’t contact them about anything else unless they ask us to. And we’ll never contact children except where we’ve had parental permission to do so.

How long do we store your data and how do we keep it safe?

We store your data for as long as is appropriate and relevant to your preferences. For example if you contact us to be removed from a specific mailing list we need to hold your information so that those particular permissions are recorded for future reference.

Our network is protected and routinely monitored. Within our offices only those trained in handling data securely will have access to your information.

What we do with your information?

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  • To comply with legal requirements
  • To ensure accessibility onto our site
  • To send you information on our work, our fundraising products and services
  • To send you products that you have bought
  • To sign you up to certain bulletins like our bi-annual Galapagos Matters magazine, fundraising communications or our e-news but only where you have signed up to receive these from us

We may pass your information onto our suppliers to allow them to perform services on our behalf for which you have already agreed to (e.g. payment processing, to send out mailings or to send out e-newsletters). In these circumstances we will not give these organisations any rights to use your personal information except to provide services to us and in accordance with our instructions. We also utilise a third party, Google, to track the usage and volume of users on our site. The information they collect is not in any way associated with the details we hold about you online.

Your rights

We want to make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our communications have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing.

If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just tell us so when you provide your data or contact us on 0207 399 7440, email us at gct@gct.org or write to us at the following address: Galapagos Conservation Trust, 28 Portland Place, London, W1B 1LY, ENGLAND. You can also ask us to update or remove your personal information and you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you.

If you want to find out what information we store about you, you can request the details under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to: Office Manager, Galapagos Conservation Trust, 28 Portland Place, London, W1B 1LY. We do not accept these requests by email.

You can also send us your comments or lodge a complaint by contacting us at the afore-mentioned address. An inquiry will be held into each complaint, and the appropriate action will be taken. If the problem raised by your complaint requires a change in our policies and procedures, we will act accordingly.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

Other Websites

This Privacy Policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

Changes to this Policy

This policy was last updated in November 2017 in line with recommendations published by the Information Commissioner and the Fundraising Regulator. It was re-worded to make it easier to understand, and to clarify that we do not sell, swap or share your data with any other organisations except where they are acting on our behalf to help people and nature thrive. We may amend or update this policy at any time to take account of any changes to data protection law or other legislation. When further updates to the policy are made they will be posted on this page, but rest assured we won’t ever make any other changes to the way we use your data without asking you first. Your subsequent submission of personal information will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the updates.